2009 Qld State Architecture Awards

F.D.G STANLEY AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
Richard Kirk Architect and ML Design (Architects in Association)
General Purpose North 4

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Conrad Gargett Architecture
Holy Spirit Seminary

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE COMMENDATION
Populous
Skilled Park

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE COMMENDATION
A R : 2 A r c h i t e c t u r e
Berrinbah Wetlands Parkland

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE COMMENDATION
BVN Architecture Pty Ltd
James Cook University School of Creative Arts

ROBIN DODS AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE HOUSES
Brian Hooper Architect
Busby Residence

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE HOUSES - AWARD
Donovan Hill
Cremorne Extension

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE HOUSES - AWARD
PUSH
Longhut

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE HOUSES - COMMENDATION
Middap Ditchfield Architects
Sunrise @ 1770 House

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE HOUSES - COMMENDATION
Bligh Graham Architects
Fig Tree Pocket River House

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE HOUSES - COMMENDATION
PUSH
Grandstand House

JOB & FROUD AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE MULTIPLE HOUSING
Cox Rayner Architects
Youngcare

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE MULTIPLE HOUSING - AWARD
Gall and Medek Architects
Lady Bowen Stage 3 Studio Units

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE MULTIPLE HOUSING - COMMENDATION
Gall and Medek Architects Pty Ltd
Key Street Townhouses

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE MULTIPLE HOUSING - COMMENDATION
BVN Architecture Pty Ltd
Searene

BEATRICE HUTTON AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
HASSELL
HASSELL Warry Street Studio

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE - AWARD
Cox Rayner Architects in association with John Mainwaring
Abigroup House Stanley Street Plaza

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE - COMMENDATION
Donovan Hill in association with Riddel Architecture
The Chambers, Corner Queen and Creek Streets

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE - COMMENDATION
Haysom Architects
Springfield Tower

G.H.M. ADDISON AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
Wilson Architects
Balnaves Foundation Multimedia Learning Centre, Bond University

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE - COMMENDATION
m3architecture
University of Queensland Science Learning Centre

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE - COMMENDATION
BASE Architecture
Wickham Street Apartment

HAYES & SCOTT AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
Stephen de Jersey Architect
Oliver's Cloister

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE - AWARD
Fulton Trotter Architects
Woodgate Beach Amenities and Picnic Shelters

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE - COMMENDATION
James Russell Architect
Brookes Street Office North

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE - COMMENDATION
PHORM Architecture + Design
Seaforth Beach House

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE - COMMENDATION
aardvarc architects
Green House

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Mirvac Design
Bond University Mirvac School of Sustainable Development

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Project Services
Queensland State Archives Expansion Project (QSA2)

DON RODERICK AWARD FOR HERITAGE
Riddel Architecture
Warroo Shire Hall

HERITAGE AWARD
Riddel Architecture
Barambah Station

KARL LANGER AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN
Deicke Richards Architects
Varsity Station Village Master Plan

URBAN DESIGN - AWARD
INB HUB Alliance / BVN Architecture Pty Ltd
Inner Northern Busway

25 YEAR AWARD FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE
Lindsay Clare Mitchell Pty Ltd
White Residence

ART & ARCHITECTURE PRIZE
BVN Architecture Pty Ltd
International Terminal Brisbane Expansion

COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
BVN Architecture Pty Ltd
Amberley Stage 2 Redevelopment, 9th Force Battalion (9 FSB)

COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE - COMMENDATION
Project Services
Automotive Building at Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE

State Awards - Media Release

State Awards - Jury Citations

2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
2009 Queensland Architecture Awards Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

2009 Awards Jury Director Justin O'Neill
2009 Awards Jury Director Justin O'Neill

L to R: Australian Institute of Architects National President Melinda Dodson, Tome Nevecski from Principal Corporate Partner Colorbond BlueScope Steel and Qld Chapter President Bruce Medek
L to R: Australian Institute of Architects National President Melinda Dodson, Tome Nevecski from Principal Corporate Partner Colorbond BlueScope Steel and Qld Chapter President Bruce Medek

Gavan Ranger from Creative Directors, Architecture at GHD
Gavan Ranger from Creative Directors, Architecture at GHD

Brian Hooper of Brian Hooper Architect wins the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture Houses for Busby Residence. Presented by Duncan Wemyss of Dulux and Bruce Medek
Brian Hooper of Brian Hooper Architect wins the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture Houses for Busby Residence. Presented by Duncan Wemyss of Dulux and Bruce Medek

L to R: James Conner, Ed Haysom from Haysom Architects and Qld Chapter Manager Judith Gilmore
L to R: James Conner, Ed Haysom from Haysom Architects and Qld Chapter Manager Judith Gilmore

Associate Professor Peter Skinner with Professor Jennifer Taylor
Associate Professor Peter Skinner with Professor Jennifer Taylor

Lindy Johnson from the HEAT Initiatve, Creative Industries, DEEDI with Qld Chapter President Bruce Medek
Lindy Johnson from the HEAT Initiatve, Creative Industries, DEEDI with Qld Chapter President Bruce Medek

The Creative Directors team from Architecture at GHD
The Creative Directors team from Architecture at GHD

Richard Kirk Architect and ML Design accept the F.D.G Stanley Award for Public Architecture for General Purpose North 4
Richard Kirk Architect and ML Design accept the F.D.G Stanley Award for Public Architecture for General Purpose North 4

Conrad Gargett Architecture accept a Public Architecture Award for Holy Spirit Seminary
Conrad Gargett Architecture accept a Public Architecture Award for Holy Spirit Seminary

BVN Architecture accept a Public Architecture Commendation for James Cook University School of Creative Arts
BVN Architecture accept a Public Architecture Commendation for James Cook University School of Creative Arts

A R 2 : a r c h i t e c t u r e  accept a Public Architecture Commendation for Berrinjbah Wetlands Parkland
A R 2 : a r c h i t e c t u r e accept a Public Architecture Commendation for Berrinbah Wetlands Parkland

Populous accept a Public Architecture Commendation for Skilled Park
Populous accept a Public Architecture Commendation for Skilled Park

Brian Hooper Architect accepts the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture Houses for Busby Residence
Brian Hooper Architect accepts the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture Houses for Busby Residence

PUSH accept a Residential Architecture Houses Award for Longhut
PUSH accept a Residential Architecture Houses Award for Longhut

Donvan Hill accept a Residential Architecture Award for Cremorne Extension
Donvan Hill accept a Residential Architecture Award for Cremorne Extension

PUSH accept a Residential Architecture Houses Commendation for Grandstand House
PUSH accept a Residential Architecture Houses Commendation for Grandstand House

Bligh Graham Architects accepts a Residential Architecture Commendation for Fig Tree Pocket River House
Bligh Graham Architects accepts a Residential Architecture Commendation for Fig Tree Pocket River House

Middap Ditchfield Architects accept a Residential Architecture Houses Commendation for Sunrise @ 1770 House
Middap Ditchfield Architects accept a Residential Architecture Houses Commendation for Sunrise @ 1770 House

Cox Rayner Architects accept the Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture Multiple Housing for Youngcare
Cox Rayner Architects accept the Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture Multiple Housing for Youngcare

Gall and Medek Architects accept a Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Award for Lady Bowen Stage 3 Studio Units
Gall and Medek Architects accept a Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Award for Lady Bowen Stage 3 Studio Units

BVN Architecture accept a Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Commendation for Searene
BVN Architecture accept a Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Commendation for Searene

Gall and Medek Architecture accept a Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Commendation for Key Street Townhouses
Gall and Medek Architecture accept a Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Commendation for Key Street Townhouses

HASSELL accept the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture for HASSELL Warry Street Studio
HASSELL accept the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture for HASSELL Warry Street Studio

Cox Rayner Architects in association with John Mainwaring accept a Commercial Architecture  Award for Abigroup House Stanley Street Plaza
Cox Rayner Architects in association with John Mainwaring accept a Commercial Architecture Award for Abigroup House Stanley Street Plaza

Haysom Architects accept a Commercial Architecture Commendation for Springfield Tower
Haysom Architects accept a Commercial Architecture Commendation for Springfield Tower

Donovan Hill in association with Riddel Architecture accept a Commercial Architecture Commendation for The Chambers, Corner Queen and Creek Streets
Donovan Hill in association with Riddel Architecture accept a Commercial Architecture Commendation for The Chambers, Corner Queen and Creek Streets

Wilson Architects accept the G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture for Balnaves Foundation Multimedia Learning Centre, Bond University
Wilson Architects accept the G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture for Balnaves Foundation Multimedia Learning Centre, Bond University

BASE Architecture accept an Interior Architecture Commendation for Wickham Street Apartment
BASE Architecture accept an Interior Architecture Commendation for Wickham Street Apartment

m3architecture accept an Interior Architecture Commendation for University of Queensland Science Learning Centre
m3architecture accept an Interior Architecture Commendation for University of Queensland Science Learning Centre

Stephen de Jersey Architect accepts the Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture for Oliver's Cloister
Stephen de Jersey Architect accepts the Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture for Oliver's Cloister

Fulton Trotter Architects accept a Small Project Architecture Award for Woodgate Beach Amenities and Picnic Shelters
Fulton Trotter Architects accept a Small Project Architecture Award for Woodgate Beach Amenities and Picnic Shelters

aardvarc architects accept a Small Project Architecture Commendation for Green House
aardvarc architects accept a Small Project Architecture Commendation for Green House

PHORM Architecture + Design accept a Small Project Architecture Commendation for Seaforth Beach House
PHORM Architecture + Design accept a Small Project Architecture Commendation for Seaforth Beach House

James Russell Architect accepts a Small Project Architecture Commendation for Brookes Street Office North
James Russell Architect accepts a Small Project Architecture Commendation for Brookes Street Office North

Mirvac Design accept a Sustainable Architecture Award for Bond University Mirvac School of Sustainable Development
Mirvac Design accept a Sustainable Architecture Award for Bond University Mirvac School of Sustainable Development

Project Services accept a Sustainable Architecture Award for Queensland State Archives Expansion Project (QSA2)
Project Services accept a Sustainable Architecture Award for Queensland State Archives Expansion Project (QSA2)

Riddel Architecture accept the Don Roderick Award for Heritage for Warroo Shire Hall
Riddel Architecture accept the Don Roderick Award for Heritage for Warroo Shire Hall

Riddel Architecture accept a Heritage Award for Barambah Station
Riddel Architecture accept a Heritage Award for Barambah Station

Deicke Richards Architects accept the Karl Langer Award for Urban Design for Varity Station Village Master Plan
Deicke Richards Architects accept the Karl Langer Award for Urban Design for Varity Station Village Master Plan

INB HUB Alliance / BVN Architecture accept an Urban Design Award for Inner Northern Busway
INB HUB Alliance / BVN Architecture accept an Urban Design Award for Inner Northern Busway

Lindsay Clare Mitchell accept the 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture for White Residence
Lindsay Clare Mitchell accept the 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture for White Residence

BVN Architecture accept the Art and Architecture Prize for International Terminal Brisbane Expansion
BVN Architecture accept the Art and Architecture Prize for International Terminal Brisbane Expansion

BVN Architecture accept the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture for Amberley Stage 2 Redevelopment, 9th Force Battalion (9FSB)
BVN Architecture accept the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture for Amberley Stage 2 Redevelopment, 9th Force Battalion (9FSB)

Project Services accept a Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture Commendation for Automotive Building at Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
Project Services accept a Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture Commendation for Automotive Building at Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE