2008 Queensland State Achitecture Awards

See photos from the State Awards evening below results

Click here to read the Jury Citations



Public Architecture

FDG STANLEY AWARD
m3architecture
The Cherrell Hirst Creative Learning Centre, Brisbane Girls Grammar School
View Project Team and Project Images

Architecture Award
Architectus
The Chancellory, University of Sunshine Coast
View Project Team and Project Images

Architecture Award
John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects
(architects in association)

Queensland Brain Institute, St Lucia Campus, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Studio 39
Boyne Tannum Memorial Parklands, Boyne Island, Centre Queensland
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Cox Rayner Architects
All Hallows School, Fortitude Valley
View Project Team and Project Images


Urban Design

URBAN DESIGN AWARD
HASSELL
Fortitude Valley Urban Vision, Brisbane, Qld Fortitude Valley
View Project Team and Project Images


Small Project Architecture

Architecture Award
Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects
House of Orange (William and Mary’s Place), Clayfield, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Architecture Award
Owen and Vokes Pty Ltd
Indooroopilly House, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images


Sustainable Architecture

HARRY S. MARKS AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
Architectus
The Chancellery, University of the Sunshine Coast
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Sparks Architects
Honeydew Residence, Ninderry, Sunshine Coast
View Project Team and Project Images


Interior Architecture

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE AWARD
John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects
(architects in association)
Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland St Lucia Campus
View Project Team and Project Images

Architecture Award
Bligh Graham Architects
Samford House, Pine Rivers, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
m3architecture
The Cherrell Hirst Creative Learning Centre Interiors, Brisbane Girls Grammar School
View Project Team and Project Images


Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Award

MULTIPLE HOUSING AWARD
Bligh Voller Nield
Flow, West End, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Deicke Richards
Tufton Street, Bowen Hills, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Allen Jack + Cottier Architects Pty Ltd
Campus Living Villages - Kelvin Grove, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
DBI Design
Ultra, Broadbeach, Gold Coast
View Project Team and Project Images


Robin Dods Award for Residential Housing

ROBIN DODS AWARD
Bligh Graham Architects
Samford House, Pine Rivers, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Architecture Award
Canoe Reach Residence, Yeronga, Brisbane: Steendyk
View Project Team and Project Images

Architecture Award
Sparks Architects
Honeydew Residence, Ninderry, Sunshine Coast
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
James Russell Architect

Toomba Avenue House, Ashgrove, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Paul Uhlmann Architects
The Annex, Byron Bay
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Quirk Architecture Pty Ltd
Clayfield House, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images


Commercial Architecture

BEATRICE HUTTON AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
Thomson Adsett Architects & Studio 39
Port Central 1, Port of Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Richard Kirk Architect
800 Gympie, Chermside, Brisbane
View Project Team and Project Images

Commendation
Ferrier Baudet Architects
The Haven Eco Education Centre, Emu Park, Central Queensland
View Project Team and Project Images


25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture

AWARD
JMA Architects Qld
Banfield, Wongaling, South Mission Beach
View Project Team and Project Images


Art and Architecture

AWARD
John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects
(architects in association) with Fiona Hall

Out of Mind at the Queensland Brain Institute
View Project Team and Project Images


COLOURBOND Award for Steel Architecture

AWARD
Architectus Sydney Pty Ltd

The Chancellory, University of the Sunshine Coast
View Project Team and Project Images


Thank You:

Jenni Gillard and the Illuminating Engineers Society

George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited and President Bruce Medek present the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture to Architectus for The Chancellery, University of the Sunshine Coast
George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited and President Bruce Medek present the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture to Architectus for The Chancellery, University of the Sunshine Coast

Mr Max Smith Deputy Director General, Department of Public Works (left) and President Bruce Medek present the 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture to JMA Architects for Banfield
Mr Max Smith Deputy Director General, Department of Public Works (left) and President Bruce Medek present the 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture to JMA Architects for Banfield

Max Smith, Deputy Director General, Department of Public Works (left) and President Bruce Medek present the Urban Design Award to Hassell for Fortitude Valled Urban Vision
Max Smith, Deputy Director General, Department of Public Works (left) and President Bruce Medek present the Urban Design Award to Hassell for Fortitude Valled Urban Vision

From Left - Rosie Kennedy 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Max Smith, Deputy Director General, Department of Public Works and President Bruce Medek present a Small Projects Architecture Award to Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects for House of Orange
From Left - Rosie Kennedy 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Max Smith, Deputy Director General, Department of Public Works and President Bruce Medek present a Small Projects Architecture Award to Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects for House of Orange

Max Smith, Deputy Director General, Department of Public Works (left), Rosie Kennedy 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, and President Bruce Medek present a Small Projects Architecture Award to Owen and Vokes for Indooroopilly House
Max Smith, Deputy Director General, Department of Public Works (left), Rosie Kennedy 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, and President Bruce Medek present a Small Projects Architecture Award to Owen and Vokes for Indooroopilly House

Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (centre left) and President Bruce Medek present a Sustainable Architecture Commendation to Sparks Architects for Honeydew Residence
Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (centre left) and President Bruce Medek present a Sustainable Architecture Commendation to Sparks Architects for Honeydew Residence

Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (centre right) and President Bruce Medek present the Harry S. Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture to Architectus for the Chancellery, University of the Sunshine Coast
Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (centre right) and President Bruce Medek present the Harry S. Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture to Architectus for the Chancellery, University of the Sunshine Coast

Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (left) and President Bruce Medek present an Interior Architecture Commendation to m3architecture for the Cherrell Hirst Creative Learning Centre Interiors, Brisbane Girls Grammar School
Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (left) and President Bruce Medek present an Interior Architecture Commendation to m3architecture for the Cherrell Hirst Creative Learning Centre Interiors, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (centre) and President Bruce Medek present an Interior Architecture Award to Bligh Graham Architects for Samford House
Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (centre) and President Bruce Medek present an Interior Architecture Award to Bligh Graham Architects for Samford House

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Queensland Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present an The State Interior Architecture Award to John Wardle Architects & Wilson Architects in Association for The Queensland Brain Institute
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Queensland Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present an The State Interior Architecture Award to John Wardle Architects & Wilson Architects in Association for The Queensland Brain Institute

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Queensland Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations and President Bruce Medek present an the Art and Architecture Award to John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects in Association with Fiona Hall Artist for Out of Mind: The Queensland Brain Institute
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Queensland Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Brett Hulyer, Director, Laminate Innovations and President Bruce Medek present an the Art and Architecture Award to John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects in Association with Fiona Hall Artist for Out of Mind: The Queensland Brain Institute

Mr Barry Butterworth, Construction Manager, Hutchinson Builders (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Commerial Architecture Commendation to Richard Kirk Architect for 800 Gympie Road
Mr Barry Butterworth, Construction Manager, Hutchinson Builders (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Commerial Architecture Commendation to Richard Kirk Architect for 800 Gympie Road

Mr Barry Butterworth, Construction Manager, Hutchinson Builders (centre left) and President Bruce Medek present a Commerial Architecture Commendation to Ferrier Baudet Architects for the Haven Eco Education Centre
Mr Barry Butterworth, Construction Manager, Hutchinson Builders (centre left) and President Bruce Medek present a Commerial Architecture Commendation to Ferrier Baudet Architects for the Haven Eco Education Centre

Mr Barry Butterworth, Construction Manager, Hutchinson Builders (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a The Beatrice Hutton Award for Commerial Architecture to Thomson Adsett Architects & Studio 39 for Port Central 1
Mr Barry Butterworth, Construction Manager, Hutchinson Builders (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a The Beatrice Hutton Award for Commerial Architecture to Thomson Adsett Architects & Studio 39 for Port Central 1

Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (left of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation to Deicke Richards for Tufton Street Bowen Hills
Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (left of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation to Deicke Richards for Tufton Street Bowen Hills

Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (left) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation Allen Jack + Cottier Architects for Campus Living - Kelvin Grove
Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (left) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation Allen Jack + Cottier Architects for Campus Living - Kelvin Grove

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (left of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Commendation to DBI Design for Ultra
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (left of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Commendation to DBI Design for Ultra

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (centre) and President Bruce Medek present the Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Medallion to Bligh Voller Nield for Flow
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (centre) and President Bruce Medek present the Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Medallion to Bligh Voller Nield for Flow

Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation to Paul Uhlmann Architects for the Annex
Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation to Paul Uhlmann Architects for the Annex

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation to James Russell Architect for Toomba Ave House
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation to James Russell Architect for Toomba Ave House

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation to Quirk Architecture for Clayfield House
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Commendation to Quirk Architecture for Clayfield House

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Award to Sparks Architects for Honeydew Residence
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Award to Sparks Architects for Honeydew Residence

Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Award to Steendyk for Canoe Reach Residence
Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Residential Architecture Award to Steendyk for Canoe Reach Residence

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a The Robin Dods Award for Residential to Bligh Graham Architects for Samford House
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director, Duncan Weymss, Qld Business Specifcation Executive, Dulux Australia (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a The Robin Dods Award for Residential to Bligh Graham Architects for Samford House

George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (centre right) and President Bruce Medek present a Public Architecture Commendation to Cox Rayner Architects for All Hallows School
George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (centre right) and President Bruce Medek present a Public Architecture Commendation to Cox Rayner Architects for All Hallows School

George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Public Architecture Commendation to Studio 39 for Boyne Tannum Memorial Parklands
George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Public Architecture Commendation to Studio 39 for Boyne Tannum Memorial Parklands

George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Public Architecture Award to Architectus for The Chancellery, University of the Sunshine Coast
George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Public Architecture Award to Architectus for The Chancellery, University of the Sunshine Coast

George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Public Architecture Award to John Wardle Architects & Wilson Architects in Association for Queensland Brain Institute
George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (right of centre) and President Bruce Medek present a Public Architecture Award to John Wardle Architects & Wilson Architects in Association for Queensland Brain Institute

Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director (left), George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (left of centre) and President Bruce Medek present the FDG Stanely Award for Public Architecture to m3architecture for The Cherrell Hirst Learning Centre, Brisbane Girls Grammar School
Rosie Kennedy, 2008 Qld Regional Architecture Awards Jury Director (left), George Yamashita, Business Development Account Manager (Commercial & Industrial) BlueScope Steel Limited (left of centre) and President Bruce Medek present the FDG Stanely Award for Public Architecture to m3architecture for The Cherrell Hirst Learning Centre, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

Master of Ceremonies, Philip Follent LFRAIA, State Government Architect
Master of Ceremonies, Philip Follent LFRAIA, State Government Architect

L to R: Howard Tanner FRAIA, Australian Institute of Architects National President and Bruce Medek FRAIA, Queensland Chapter President
L to R: Howard Tanner FRAIA, Australian Institute of Architects National President and Bruce Medek FRAIA, Queensland Chapter President

L to R: Master of Ceremonies Philip Follent LFRAIA, State Government Architect Howard Tanner FRAIA, Australian Institute of Architects National President and Bruce Medek FRAIA, Queensland Chapter President
L to R: Master of Ceremonies Philip Follent LFRAIA, State Government Architect Howard Tanner FRAIA, Australian Institute of Architects National President and Bruce Medek FRAIA, Queensland Chapter President

Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.
Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.

Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.
Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.

Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.
Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.

L to R: Philip Follent FRAIA, State Government Architect, Rosie Kennedy RAIA, 2008 Queensland Awards Jury Director and Bruce Medek FRAIA.
L to R: Philip Follent FRAIA, State Government Architect, Rosie Kennedy RAIA, 2008 Queensland Awards Jury Director and Bruce Medek FRAIA.

Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards A1 Boards Display
Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards A1 Boards Display

Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards A1 Boards Display
Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards A1 Boards Display

L to R: Justin O'Neill FRAIA 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards Jury Director Deputy, Rosie Kennedy RAIA 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards Jury Director and Sandra Browne 2008 Brisbane Architecture Awards Jury Chair.
L to R: Justin O'Neill FRAIA 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards Jury Director Deputy, Rosie Kennedy RAIA 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards Jury Director and Sandra Browne 2008 Brisbane Architecture Awards Jury Chair.

Australian Institute of Architects Principal Corporate Partner Colorbond representative George Yamashita presents the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.
Australian Institute of Architects Principal Corporate Partner Colorbond representative George Yamashita presents the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.

Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.
Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.

L to R: Philip Follent FRAIA, MC and State Government Architect, Duncan Weymmus, Dulux - Supporting Corporate Sponsor and Bruce Medek FRAIA Qld Chapter President
L to R: Philip Follent FRAIA, MC and State Government Architect, Duncan Weymmus, Dulux - Supporting Corporate Sponsor and Bruce Medek FRAIA Qld Chapter President

L to R: Queensland Chapter President Bruce Medek FRAIA with wife Maree Hall
L to R: Queensland Chapter President Bruce Medek FRAIA with wife Maree Hall

L to R: Maree Hall and Howard Tanner with Lindy Johnson, Manager Creative Industries - Dept Tourism, Regional Development and Industry, Max Smith, Deputy Director - Queensland Department of Public Works and Rhonda Sayer.
L to R: Maree Hall and Howard Tanner with Lindy Johnson, Manager Creative Industries - Dept Tourism, Regional Development and Industry, Max Smith, Deputy Director - Queensland Department of Public Works and Rhonda Sayer.

L to R: Howard Tanner, Lindy Johnson and Max Smith enjoy their discussion during the Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards Night.
L to R: Howard Tanner, Lindy Johnson and Max Smith enjoy their discussion during the Australian Institute of Architects 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards Night.

Australian Institute of Architecture 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards A1 Board Display.
Australian Institute of Architecture 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards A1 Board Display.

Australian Institute of Architecture 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.
Australian Institute of Architecture 2008 Queensland Architecture Awards.