2010 State Achitecture Awards

Scroll to bottom for photos of the evening

STATE

F.D.G STANLEY AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Cox Rayner Architects with ABM Architects (ABM Cox Rayner)
Ipswich Justice Precinct

State Award for Public Architecture
Arkhefield
University of Queensland - Rural Clinical School

State Award for Public Architecture
Wilson Architects
The Lilley Centre

State Award for Public Architecture
Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture
Barcaldine Tree of Knowledge Memorial

State Commendation - Public Architecture
Sparks Architects
Peregian Beach Community House

State Commendation - Public Architecture
Riddel Architecture in association with Project Services
Holland Park Police Station

State Commendation - Public Architecture
Cox Rayner Architects
Mackay Entertainment + Convention Centre

State Commendation - Public Architecture
Fairweather Proberts Architects Pty Ltd

Mulwith - Loreto College

State Commendation - Public Architecture
Lightwave
Robina CPAC - Community Performing Arts Centre

State Commendation - Public Architecture
Bark Design Architects
Noosa Visitor Centre

ROBIN DODS AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE - HOUSES
Donovan Hill
Z House

State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses
BASE Architecture
Stonehawke

State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses
Steendyk
Steendyk home+studio

State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses
Troppo Architects Queensland
Horseshoe Bay House

State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses
Owen and Vokes
Point Perry Beach House

State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses
Paul Uhlmann Architects
Tuckeroo Residence

State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses
Owen and Vokes
Bulimba Boathouse

JOB & FROUD AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE - MULTIPLE HOUSING
Donovan Hill
Seaspray Resort and Spa

State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
BVN Architecture
The Ivy

State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
JMA Architects QLD Pty Ltd
Eden SW1

State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
BVN Architecture
Lanai

State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
Plazibat & Jemmott Architects
Aquila Apartments

BEATRICE HUTTON AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
Donovan Hill
Santos Place

State Commendation - Commercial Architecture
Fisher Buttrose Architects
Mount Sheridan Medical Practice

State Commendation - Commercial Architecture
Cox Rayner Architects with CA Architects
Marina Point

State Commendation - Commercial Architecture
Fiala Ooi Architects
Building Complex - Patrick's Berth 10 AutoStrad Terminal, Port of Brisbane

G.H.M. ADDISON AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
Cox Rayner Architects with ABM Architects (ABM Cox Rayner)
Ipswich Justice Precinct

State Commendation - Interior Architecture

Design Nest
Social and Behavioural Sciences Student Learning Centre

State Commendation - Interior Architecture
Wilson Architects
The Lilley Centre

HAYES AND SCOTT AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
Keiron Gait Architects
Balmoral Residence

State Commendation - Small Project Architecture
Arkhefield
Garage Cafe

HARRY S. MARKS AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
City Design
Willawong Bus Depot

State Award for Sustainable Architecture
Sparks Architects
Peregian Beach Community House

State Commendation - Sustainable Architecture
Peddle Thorp Architects
Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort - Hybrid Solar Power Station

DON RODERICK AWARD FOR HERITAGE
Conrad Gargett Architecture
Old Government House Conservation and Adaptation

State Award for Heritage
Riddel Architecture
Former West's Furniture Showroom

State Commendation - Heritage
John Walsh Architects Pty Ltd with Ivan McDonald Architects Pty Ltd
Jimbour House North Verandah Project

State Commendation - Heritage
Project Services and Russell Hall Architects
Tustin Windmill

KARL LANGER AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN
Cox Rayner Architects with ARUP
Kurilpa Bridge

State Award for Urban Design
TrackStar Alliance / HASSELL
TrackStar Alliance - Robina to Varsity Lakes Rail Extension - Varsity Lakes Gold Coast

State Commendation - Urban Design
Cox Rayner Architects with CA Architects + Tract Consulting
Marina Point + Esplanade

State Commendation - Urban Design
Cox Rayner Architects
Southbank Institute of Technology

State Commendation - Urban Design
Fairweather Proberts Architects Pty Ltd
Townsville North Railway Yards

State Commendation - Urban Design
White Architecture and AECOM
Broadwater Parklands

25 YEAR AWARD FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE
Robin Gibson & Partners
QPAC - Queensland Performing Arts Centre

2010 ART & ARCHITECTURE PRIZE
Cox Rayner Architects and ABM Architects (ABM Cox Rayner)
Artists: Bruce Reynolds, Laurie Nilsen, Alexander Lotersztain, Gwyn Hanssen Piggot, Madonna Staunton + Michael Litter, Samuel Tupou, Lincoln Austin, Kenji Uranishi
Art Curator: Jacqueline Armitstead
Artwork Photography: Florien Groehn
Ipswich Justice Precinct

COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Troppo Architects Queensland
Tyto Wetlands Cultural Centre

Commendation for Steel Architecture
Fiala Ooi Architects
Building Complex - Patrick's Berth 10 AutoStrad Terminal, Port of Brisbane

Commendation for Steel Architecture
Troppo Architects Queensland
Horseshoe Bay House


All Photographs by Narelle Robinson

Cox Rayner Architects accept the F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture for the Ipswich Justice Precinct
Cox Rayner Architects accept the F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture for the Ipswich Justice Precinct

Arkhefield accepts a State Award for Public Architecture for University of Queensland - Rural Clinical School
Arkhefield accepts a State Award for Public Architecture for University of Queensland - Rural Clinical School

Wilson Architects accepts a State Award for Public Architecture for The Lilley Centre
Wilson Architects accepts a State Award for Public Architecture for The Lilley Centre

m3architecture and Brian Hooper Architect accept a State Award for Public Architecture for the Barcaldine Tree of Knowledge Memorial
m3architecture and Brian Hooper Architect accept a State Award for Public Architecture for the Barcaldine Tree of Knowledge Memorial

Sparks Architects accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Peregian Beach Community House
Sparks Architects accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Peregian Beach Community House

Riddel Architecture in association with Project Services accept a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Holland Park Police Station
Riddel Architecture in association with Project Services accept a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Holland Park Police Station

Cox Rayner Architects accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Mackay Entertainment andCconvention Centre
Cox Rayner Architects accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Mackay Entertainment andCconvention Centre

Fairweather Proberts Architects accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Mulwith - Loreto College
Fairweather Proberts Architects accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Mulwith - Loreto College

Lightwave accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Robina CPAC - Community Performing Arts Centre
Lightwave accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Robina CPAC - Community Performing Arts Centre

Bark Design Architects accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Noosa Visitor Centre
Bark Design Architects accepts a State Commendation - Public Architecture for Noosa Visitor Centre

Donovan Hill accepts the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture - Houses for Z House
Donovan Hill accepts the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture - Houses for Z House

BASE Architecture accepts a State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses for Stonehawke
BASE Architecture accepts a State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses for Stonehawke

Steendyk accepts a State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses for Steendyk home+studio
Steendyk accepts a State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses for Steendyk home+studio

Troppo Architects Queensland accepts a State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses for Horseshoe Bay House
Troppo Architects Queensland accepts a State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses for Horseshoe Bay House

Owen and Vokes accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses for Point Perry Beach House
Owen and Vokes accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses for Point Perry Beach House

Paul Uhlmann Architects accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses for Tuckeroo Residence
Paul Uhlmann Architects accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses for Tuckeroo Residence

Owen and Vokes accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses for Bulimba Boathouse
Owen and Vokes accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Houses for Bulimba Boathouse

Donovan Hill accepts the Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for Seaspray Resort and Spa
Donovan Hill accepts the Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for Seaspray Resort and Spa

BVN Architecture accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for The Ivy
BVN Architecture accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for The Ivy

JMA Architects accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for Eden SW1
JMA Architects accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for Eden SW1

BVN Architecture accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for Lanai
BVN Architecture accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for Lanai

Plazibat & Jemmott Architects accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for Aquila Apartments
Plazibat & Jemmott Architects accepts a State Commendation - Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing for Aquila Apartments

Donovan Hill accepts the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture for Santos Place
Donovan Hill accepts the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture for Santos Place

Fisher Buttrose Architects accepts a State Commendation - Commercial Architecture for Mount Sheridan Medical Centre
Fisher Buttrose Architects accepts a State Commendation - Commercial Architecture for Mount Sheridan Medical Centre

Cox Rayner Architects with CA Architects accept a State Commendation - Commercial Architecture for Marina Point
Cox Rayner Architects with CA Architects accept a State Commendation - Commercial Architecture for Marina Point

Fiala Ooi Architects accepts a State Commendation - Commercial Architecture for Building Complex - Patrick's Berth 10 AutoStrad Terminal, Port of Brisbane
Fiala Ooi Architects accepts a State Commendation - Commercial Architecture for Building Complex - Patrick's Berth 10 AutoStrad Terminal, Port of Brisbane

Cox Rayner Architects with ABM Architects (ABM Cox Rayner) accept the G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture for Ipswich Justice Precinct
Cox Rayner Architects with ABM Architects (ABM Cox Rayner) accept the G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture for Ipswich Justice Precinct

Design Nest accepts a State Commendation - Interior Architecture for Social and Behavioural Sciences Student Learning Centre
Design Nest accepts a State Commendation - Interior Architecture for Social and Behavioural Sciences Student Learning Centre

Wilson Architects accepts a State Commendation - Interior Architecture for The Lilley Centre
Wilson Architects accepts a State Commendation - Interior Architecture for The Lilley Centre

Keiron Gait Architects accepts the Hayes and Scott Award for Small Project Architecture for Balmoral Residence
Keiron Gait Architects accepts the Hayes and Scott Award for Small Project Architecture for Balmoral Residence

Arkhefield accepts a State Commendation - Small Project Architecture for Garage Cafe
Arkhefield accepts a State Commendation - Small Project Architecture for Garage Cafe

City Design accepts the Harry S. Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture for Willawong Bus Depot
City Design accepts the Harry S. Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture for Willawong Bus Depot

Sparks Architects accepts a State Award for Sustainable Architecture for Peregian Beach Community House
Sparks Architects accepts a State Award for Sustainable Architecture for Peregian Beach Community House

Peddle Thorp Architects accepts a State Commendation - Sustainable Architecture for Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort - Hybrid Solar Power Station
Peddle Thorp Architects accepts a State Commendation - Sustainable Architecture for Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort - Hybrid Solar Power Station

Conrad Gargett Architecture accepts the Don Roderick Award for Heritage for Old Government House Conservation and Adaptation
Conrad Gargett Architecture accepts the Don Roderick Award for Heritage for Old Government House Conservation and Adaptation

Riddel Architecture accepts a State Award for Heritage for Former West's Furniture Showroom
Riddel Architecture accepts a State Award for Heritage for Former West's Furniture Showroom

John Walsh Architects Pty Ltd with Ivan MacDonald Architects Pty Ltd accept a State Commendation - Heritage for Jimbour House North Verandah Project
John Walsh Architects Pty Ltd with Ivan MacDonald Architects Pty Ltd accept a State Commendation - Heritage for Jimbour House North Verandah Project

Project Services and Russell Hall Architects accept a State Commendation - Heritage for Tustin Windmill Reconstruction
Project Services and Russell Hall Architects accept a State Commendation - Heritage for Tustin Windmill Reconstruction

Cox Rayner Architects with ARUP accept the Karl Langer Award for Urban Design for Kurilpa Bridge
Cox Rayner Architects with ARUP accept the Karl Langer Award for Urban Design for Kurilpa Bridge

TrackStar Alliance and HASSELL accept a State Award for Urban Design for TrackStar Alliance - Robina to Varisity Lakes Rail Extension - Varsity Lakes Gold Coast
TrackStar Alliance and HASSELL accept a State Award for Urban Design for TrackStar Alliance - Robina to Varisity Lakes Rail Extension - Varsity Lakes Gold Coast

Cox Rayner Architects with CA Architects accept a State Commendation - Urban Design for Marina Point + Esplanade
Cox Rayner Architects with CA Architects accept a State Commendation - Urban Design for Marina Point + Esplanade

Cox Rayner Architects accepts a State Commendation - Urban Design for Southbank Institute of Technology
Cox Rayner Architects accepts a State Commendation - Urban Design for Southbank Institute of Technology

Fairweather Proberts Architects accepts a State Commendation - Urban Design for Townsville North Railway Yards
Fairweather Proberts Architects accepts a State Commendation - Urban Design for Townsville North Railway Yards

White Architecture and AECOM accept a State Commendation - Urban Design for Broadwater Parklands
White Architecture and AECOM accept a State Commendation - Urban Design for Broadwater Parklands

Robin Gibson & Partners accepts the 25 year Award for Enduring Architecture for QPAC - Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Robin Gibson & Partners accepts the 25 year Award for Enduring Architecture for QPAC - Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Cox Rayner Architects and AMB Archtiects (ABM Cox Rayner) accept the Art and Architecture Prize for Ipswich Justice Precinct
Cox Rayner Architects and AMB Archtiects (ABM Cox Rayner) accept the Art and Architecture Prize for Ipswich Justice Precinct

Troppo Architects Queensland accepts the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture for Tyto Wetlands Cultural Centre
Troppo Architects Queensland accepts the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture for Tyto Wetlands Cultural Centre

Fiala Ooi Architects accepts a Commendation for Steel Architecture for Building Complex - Patrick's Berth 10 AutoStrad Terminal, Port of Brisbane
Fiala Ooi Architects accepts a Commendation for Steel Architecture for Building Complex - Patrick's Berth 10 AutoStrad Terminal, Port of Brisbane

Troppo Architects Queensland accepts a Commendation for Steel Architecture for Horseshoe Bay House
Troppo Architects Queensland accepts a Commendation for Steel Architecture for Horseshoe Bay House

2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards 19 June at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre South Bank
2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards 19 June at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre South Bank

Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter President Assoc Prof Peter Skinner
Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter President Assoc Prof Peter Skinner

Australian Institute of Architects National President Karl Fender
Australian Institute of Architects National President Karl Fender

2010 Queensland Architecture Awards Jury Director Bud Brannigan
2010 Queensland Architecture Awards Jury Director Bud Brannigan

Master of Ceremonies Elizabeth Watson-Brown
Master of Ceremonies Elizabeth Watson-Brown

Tome Necevski from Principal Corporate Partner Colorbond BlueScope Steel
Tome Necevski from Principal Corporate Partner Colorbond BlueScope Steel

2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards A1 Project Board Display
2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards A1 Project Board Display

2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards A1 Project Board Display
2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards A1 Project Board Display

Guests enjoy the A1 Project Board Display at the 2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards
Guests enjoy the A1 Project Board Display at the 2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards

2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards
2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards

2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards
2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards

2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards
2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards

2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards
2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards

2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards
2010 Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter State Architecture Awards

L to R: Queensland Government Architect Philip Follent, Cox Rayner Director Michael Rayner, Queensland Chapter President Assoc Prof Peter Skinner and National President Karl Fender
L to R: Queensland Government Architect Philip Follent, Cox Rayner Director Michael Rayner, Queensland Chapter President Assoc Prof Peter Skinner and National President Karl Fender

L to R: Ben Vielle and Michael Lavery from m3architecture, Brian Hooper (Architect) with their project the Barcaldine Tree of Knowledge Memorial, Mick Hellen, Brisbane Jury Chair and Bud Brannigan, 2010 Queensland Architecture Awards Jury Director
L to R: Ben Vielle and Michael Lavery from m3architecture, Brian Hooper (Architect) with their project the Barcaldine Tree of Knowledge Memorial, Mick Hellen, Brisbane Jury Chair and Bud Brannigan, 2010 Queensland Architecture Awards Jury Director

Master of Ceremonies Elizabeth (Libby) Watson-Brown with Brian Steendyk
Master of Ceremonies Elizabeth (Libby) Watson-Brown with Brian Steendyk

State Award and Brisbane House of the Year winners Shawn Godwin and Interior Designer wife Natalie Godwin of BASE Architecture
State Award and Brisbane House of the Year winners Shawn Godwin and Interior Designer wife Natalie Godwin of BASE Architecture

L to R: Marwan Masri, Richard Fiala and K Leong Ooi from Fiala Ooi Architects
L to R: Marwan Masri, Richard Fiala and K Leong Ooi from Fiala Ooi Architects

Ingrid Marshall from Deicke Richards and Sarah Briant from Quirk Architecture with their Architectural Cube Design
Ingrid Marshall from Deicke Richards and Sarah Briant from Quirk Architecture with their Architectural Cube Design

Brian Steendyk and the Creative Director Sponsors with their Architectural Cube Masterpiece
Brian Steendyk and the Creative Director Sponsors with their Architectural Cube Masterpiece

And last but by no means least....... The Fabulous Creative Director Team Deicke Richards!!!
And last but by no means least....... The Fabulous Creative Director Team Deicke Richards!!!